Isle of the Arts Festival Workshops

Thursday, April 2, 2020

Discover Drypoint Printmaking

Thursday, Apr 2 | 9:00 am - 1:00 pm
Nadine Bariteau | Explore printmaking using drypoint, ...

One of a Kind Nuno Scarf

Thursday, Apr 2 | 9:00 am - 5:00 pm
Kathleen Drinkwater | Nuno felting is a process that integrates fibre and fine fabric into felt.

Friday, April 3, 2020

Epiphany Bracelet

Friday, Apr 3 | 9:30 am - 4:00 pm
Brendalee Astells | Make a beautiful sterling silver chain bracelet in this basic metalsmithing class.

Indigo Shindigo!

Friday, Apr 3 | 10:00 am - 4:00 pm
Yarrow Koontz | Participants will learn some of the shape-resist dye techniques called Shibori in Japan, Adire in Africa and Bandhani in India with natural indigo vat.

Saturday, April 4, 2020

Sun Fusion: Fused Glass Workshop

Saturday, Apr 4 | 9:00 am - 12:00 pm
Annie Holmes | Each participant will make a fused glass sun catcher.

Photo Encaustic

Saturday, Apr 4 | 9:30 am - 5:30 pm
Chris Straw | Learn how to select images suitable for photo encaustic process, mount photo prints onto a substrate, ...

Words Fail Me! The Art of Nonverbal Vocal Expression

Saturday, Apr 4 | 10:00 am - 3:00 pm
Leah Hokanson | Before language, humans expressed themselves using a vast and varied array of vocal tones, pitches and rhythms...

Collagraph Prints: Constructed Impressions

Saturday, Apr 4 | 1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Maria Tratt | Session 1 of 2. In this playful approach to printmaking, students will learn to create their own collagraph plates...

Sunday, April 5, 2020

Songwriting Tips and Techniques

Sunday, Apr 5 | 9:30 am - 5:30 pm
Andy Cooke | Whether you have a piece of original lyrics or a tune in your head, or just an idea for a title, ...

Spinner Rings in Silver, Copper & Brass

Sunday, Apr 5 | 9:30 am - 6:00 pm
Cheryl Jacobs | Come to this one day workshop and learn how to create spinner rings.

Play with Piecing

Sunday, Apr 5 | 10:00 am - 5:00 pm
Cathi Ugrin | Session 1 of 2. Nervous about making the leap to improv piecing? Fear not, help is here!

Collagraph Prints: Constructed Impressions

Sunday, Apr 5 | 1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Maria Tratt | Session 2 of 2. In this playful approach to printmaking, students will learn to create their own collagraph plates...

Monday, April 6, 2020

Metal Clay Magic

Monday, Apr 6 | 9:00 am - 1:00 pm
Cindy Verheul | Create and take home your own fabulous jewelry out of silver metal clay.

Raku Glazed Ceramic Vessels

Monday, Apr 6 | 9:30 am - 12:00 pm
Graham Sheehan | Session 1 of 3 for Group A. Raku is an ancient method of firing that creates beautiful effects on ceramic pots by exposing them to fire, smoke, and ash.

Walking, Weaving and Storytelling

Monday, Apr 6 | 10:00 am - 12:00 pm
Dave Spiritwolf Bodaly | Weaving together nature, cedar, stories, and sacred teachings, spend the morning with a master traditional weaver.

Raku Glazed Ceramic Vessels

Monday, Apr 6 | 1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Graham Sheehan | Session 1 of 3 for Group B. Raku is an ancient method of firing that creates beautiful effects on ceramic pots by exposing them to fire, smoke, and ash.

Tuesday, April 7, 2020

Mixed Media Explorations

Tuesday, Apr 7 | 9:00 am - 4:00 pm
Caroline James | Spend an entire day in Caroline's magical studio and learn different painting and mixed media techniques...

Clay Sculpting with Live Model

Tuesday, Apr 7 | 9:30 am - 5:30 pm
Joel A. Prevost | This workshop explores the beauty of the human form through clay sculpting.

Play with Piecing

Tuesday, Apr 7 | 10:00 am - 5:00 pm
Cathi Ugrin | Session 2 of 2. Nervous about making the leap to improv piecing? Fear not, help is here!

Wednesday, April 8, 2020

Creative Boro Mending

Wednesday, Apr 8 | 9:00 am - 1:00 pm
Irene Fraleigh | Boro means ragged, tattered and patched textile garments. This workshop allows participants to breathe new life into well loved clothing.

Introduction to Staged Combat

Wednesday, Apr 8 | 9:00 am - 12:00 pm
Mark Huisman | In this fun, physical workshop you will learn the secrets to safely and effectively create the illusion of violence for theatre.

Thursday, April 9, 2020

The Yoga of Writing: Embodying Your Authentic Voice

Thursday, Apr 9 | 9:00 am - 12:00 pm
Kelly Price | What do yoga and writing have in common? Both the yoga mat and the blank page offer a mirror and invite us to turn inwards.

Raku Glazed Ceramic Vessels

Thursday, Apr 9 | 10:00 am - 4:00 pm
Graham Sheehan | Session 2 of 3 for Groups A & B (Drop-in). Raku is an ancient method of firing that creates beautiful effects on ceramic pots by exposing them to fire, smoke, and ash.

- CANCELLED - Giardino Fiorito Collage

Thursday, Apr 9 | 1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Susan Smith Brazill | In this flower garden collage workshop, you will be using exquisite specialty papers and magazine images.

Friday, April 10, 2020

A Brush With Colour

Friday, Apr 10 | 9:00 am - 12:00 pm
Annie Froese | Session 1 of 2. This watercolour workshop will help students use some basic materials to master control of the brush and the medium of watercolour.

Raku Glazed Ceramic Vessels

Friday, Apr 10 | 9:30 am - 12:00 pm
Graham Sheehan | Session 3 of 3 for Group A. Raku is an ancient method of firing that creates beautiful effects on ceramic pots by exposing them to fire, smoke, and ash.

Pysanky: Beautiful Spring Egg Batik

Friday, Apr 10 | 10:00 am - 2:00 pm
Tamara Gorski | Learn the ancient art of Egg decorating: a sacred and meditative practice created for mythical and religious ceremonies since early pagan times.

Kind Cuisine: Healthy and Affordable

Friday, Apr 10 | 1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
The Vegeteers | In this continuation of the Kind Cuisine series, learn how to be kind to your health, your pocketbook, Mother Earth, and our fellow animals...

Mindfulness & Musicality: Embodiment & The Art of Listening

Friday, Apr 10 | 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Kelly Price & Brad Shipley | Becoming musical is rooted in your capacity to listen, feel and respond, using the essential elements of rhythm, harmony and melody.

Raku Glazed Ceramic Vessels

Friday, Apr 10 | 1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Graham Sheehan | Session 3 of 3 for Group B. Raku is an ancient method of firing that creates beautiful effects on ceramic pots by exposing them to fire, smoke, and ash.

Saturday, April 11, 2020

A Brush With Colour

Saturday, Apr 11 | 9:00 am - 3:00 pm
Annie Froese | Session 2 of 2. This watercolour workshop will help students use some basic materials to master control of the brush and the medium of watercolour.

Create Your Own Rawhide Rattle

Saturday, Apr 11 | 9:00 am - 1:00 pm
carol weaver | Session 1 of 2. The rattle is an ancient musical instrument that can be used for healing and is lots of fun to play.

Drumming to the Beat of Reconciliation

Saturday, Apr 11 | 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Patrick Aleck | Reconciliation between Indigenous and non-Indigenous people in Canada involves us all.

Tango for Beginners

Saturday, Apr 11 | 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Gwen Spinks | Have you always dreamed of dancing the Tango but have been too shy to give it a try?

Sunday, April 12, 2020

Create Your Own Rawhide Rattle

Sunday, Apr 12 | 9:00 am - 1:00 pm
carol weaver | Session 2 of 2. The rattle is an ancient musical instrument that can be used for healing and is lots of fun to play.

Basket Weaving with Colour

Sunday, Apr 12 | 9:30 am - 6:00 pm
Marylyn Beaubien, Frank & Margaret | You will spend a fun and productive day creating an oval "Nantucket" style basket with a wood base, reed spokes and cane weavers.

Fun with the Ukulele!

Sunday, Apr 12 | 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Lee Ker | This will be a fun, intro course to playing the Ukulele.